Saturday, March 4, 2006

Program Schedule
(possible to change with out prior notice)


EVENT PROGRAMME DAY 1
June 17, 2006



10am
Ribbon Cutting and Event Opening
Customized action figure contest entry submission
Individual cosplay contest registration
Character Creation drawing contest entry submission
Video Game tournament registration @ Games Masters Magazine Booth
Search for the Convention Booth Babe
Anime band performance by Ethereal Anthem

11am
Fan film screening Raffle and games
Live Auctions
Globelines 30 min. segment

12nn
Fan film screening
1st battle of the tribute band
Raffle and games
Live Auctions
HERO TV 30 min. segment


1pm
2nd battle of the tribute band
Raffle and games
Live Auctions
Egames 30 min. segment

2pm
Design Your Own Superhero On the spot Kids Art Contest
3rd battle of the tribute band
Raffle and games
Live Auctions
MIR 30 min. segment
Akafellas - Guest Performer
Star Wars Philippines and the 501st Legion Philippine Chapter trooping (with special guest)

3pm
Panel Discussions on stage: Filipino Comics Art Form
Awarding ceremony and tribute for celebrity and Hall of Fame artists (Alfredo Alcala award)
Raffle and games
Fan film entries viewing
Live Auctions
Level Up Games 30 min. segment

4pm
TransFormers Philippines Intro
TransFormering speed contest for KIDS
Raffle and games
Video game tournament update
The Late Isabel - indie rock band performance
Live Auctions
Wacom 30 min. segment

5pm
Design Your Own Superhero On the spot Kids Art Contest Winners
Search for the Convention Booth Babes presentation
Raffle and games
Individual cosplay registration end
Live Auctions
Fullybooked 30 min. segment
HUBRIS - indie rock band performance

6pm
Raffle and games
Cosplay catwalk
HERO TV 30 min. segment

7pm
Raffle and games
Anime band performance by Rotschrek
Individual cosplay winners announcement
Booth Babes winner announcement
Anime band performance by Rotschrek
Character design contest entries presentation
Customized Action Figures contest entries presentation
Battle of the Tribute Band presentation and update
Preview for Day 2 (AVP)
Globelines 30 min. segment

8pm
Raffle and games
Video Game tournament FINALS (on stage head to head on stage)
Live Auctions
MIR 30 min. segment

9pm
Pack up


EVENT PROGRAMME DAY 2
June 18, 2006



10am
Filipino Characters cosplay contest registration
Group Cosplay contest registration
Video Game tournament registration @ Games Masters Magazine Booth
Anime band performance by Neotaku

11am
Raffle and games
Fan film screening -various artist exhibitions
Live Auctions
Globelines 30 min. segment

12nn
Fan film screening - various artist exhibitions
4th battle of the tribute band
Raffle and games
Live Auctions
Fully booked 30 min. segment

1pm
5th battle of the tribute band
Raffle and games
Live Auctions
Level Up Games 30 min. segment

2pm
Design Your Own Superhero On the spot Kids Art Contest
6th battle of the tribute band
Raffle and games
Live Auctions
MIR 30 min. segment
Star Wars Philippines and the 501st Legion Philippine Chapter trooping (with special guest)

3pm
Panel Discussions on stage - The Joy of Collecting Toys
Art Asylum Job search and panel interview with Digger Mesh and Yuri Timg of Art Asylum
Raffle and games
Live Auctions
Musings of a cigarette smoking man- indie rock band performance
Wacom 30 min. segment

4pm
TransFormering speed contest on stage for Adults
Raffle and games
Video game tournament update
Fuseboxx- indie rock band performance
Egames 30 min. segment
Live Auctions

5pm
Mini Moni Philippines dance performance
Design Your Own Superhero On the spot Kids Art Contest Winners
Video Game tournament FINALS (on stage head to head)
Raffle and games
Individual cosplay registration end
HERO TV 30 min. segment

6pm
Mini Moni Philippines dance performance
Fan Film contest finalist
Raffle and games
Cosplay catwalk for Filipino Characters Cosplay
Cosplay catwalk and skit for Group Cosplay

7pm
Raffle and games
Anime band performance by Do' Ahou
Cosplay winners’ announcement for Group and Filipino Characters Cosplay
Video Game Tournament Winners
Character Design Contest Winners
Customized Action Figure Contest Winners
1st Philippine Fan Film Contest winners
Battle of the Tribute Band Winners
Anime band performance by Do' Ahou
Globelines 30 min. segment

8pm
MIR 30 min. segment
Raffle and games
Battle of the Tribute Band Winner stage performance
Epilogue AVP

9pm
Event ends

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.